CCNP 642-901 BSCI - Building Scalable Cisco Internetworks Version 01.17.08 Part-4

QUESTION 41:
A Certkiller network administrator is troubleshooting an EIGRP configuration
across a discontiguous network. What must the administrator do to ensure all of the
Certkiller routers have the correct routing information?
A. The administrator must enable classless routing with the command "ip classless"
B. The administrator must disable automatic summarization with the command "noauto-summary"
C. The administrator must specify a default network with the command "ip
default-network"
D. Nothing, EIGRP supports discontiguous networks by default.
E. The administrator must enable manual summarization with the command "ip
summary-address"


F. None of the above

Answer: B
Explanation:
EIGRP automatically summarizes routes at the classful boundary, the boundary where
the network address ends as defined by class-based addressing. In most cases, auto
summarization is a good thing, keeping the routing tables as compact as possible
In the presence of discontiguous subnetworks, automatic summarization must be disabled for routing to work properly. To turn off auto-summarization, use the following command:
Router(config-router)#no auto-summary

QUESTION 42:

The Certkiller EIGRP network is shown below:
If the command "variance 3" were added to Certkiller 5, which path or paths would
be chosen to route traffic to network X, which resides on the Certkiller 1 LAN?
A. Certkiller 5- Certkiller 3- Certkiller 1 and Certkiller 5- Certkiller 4- Certkiller 1
B. Certkiller 5- Certkiller 2- Certkiller 1
C. Certkiller 5- Certkiller 2- Certkiller 1, Certkiller 5- Certkiller 3- Certkiller 1 and
Certkiller 5- Certkiller 4- Certkiller 1
D. Certkiller 5- Certkiller 2- Certkiller 1 and Certkiller 5- Certkiller 3- Certkiller 1
E. None of the above

Answer: D
Explanation:
A variance of 3 would cause the router to use all three paths, as the shortest metric adds
to 20, so any path up to a metric of 60 (20x3 will be used. In this example, all paths total
a metric of less than 60.

QUESTION 43:
You need to configure route summarization on a Certkiller EIGRP router. Which is
the correct command format to configure EIGRP summary route?
A. ip summary-route eigrp as-number address mask
B. ip summary-address as-number address mask
C. ip auto-summary as-number address mask
D. ip auto-summary eigrp as-number address mask
E. ip summary-address eigrp as-number address mask
F. None of the above

Answer: E
Explanation:
EIGRP automatically summarizes routes at the classful boundary, the boundary where
the network address ends as defined by class-based addressing. In most cases, auto
summarization is a good thing, keeping the routing tables as compact as possible
In the presence of discontiguous subnetworks, automatic summarization must be disabled for routing to work properly. To turn off auto-summarization, use the following command:
Router(config-router)#no auto-summary
EIGRP also enables manual configuration of a prefix to use as a summary address.
Manual summary routes are configured on a per-interface basis. The interface that will propagate the route summary must first be selected and then defined with the ip
summary-address eigrp command, which has the following syntax:
Router(config-if)#ip summary-address eigrp autonomous-system-number
ip-address mask administrative-distance

QUESTION 44:

The Certkiller EIGRP network is displayed below:
Based on the network shown above, what optional EIGRP configurations will be
required in order to achieve full connectivity within AS 100?
A. Use the EIGRP "no auto-summary" command on Certkiller 1 and Certkiller 2.
B. Use the "passive interface" on the Certkiller 1 and Certkiller 2 interface that connects to the 10.1.1.0/24 and 10.1.2.0/24 subnet respectively.
C. Use the EIGRP "no auto-summary" command on Certkiller 3 and Certkiller 4.
D. Use the "passive interface" command between the Certkiller 3 and Certkiller 1
connection and between the Certkiller 3 and Certkiller 2 connection.
E. Use the "variance" command on Certkiller 3.
F. None of the above.

Answer: A
Explanation:
EIGRP automatically summarizes routes at the classful boundary, the boundary where
the network address ends as defined by class-based addressing. In most cases, auto
summarization is a good thing, keeping the routing tables as compact as possible
In the presence of discontiguous subnetworks, automatic summarization must be disabled for routing to work properly. To turn off auto-summarization, use the following command:
Router(config-router)#no auto-summary

QUESTION 45:

The Certkiller EIGRP network is shown below:
In this network, router Certkiller 5 is configured with the EIGRP "variance 2"
command. What path will Router Certkiller 5 take to reach Router Certkiller 1?
A. Both Certkiller 5- Certkiller 2- CertK in1 and Certkiller 5- Certkiller 4- Certkiller 1
B. Only Certkiller 5- Certkiller 2- Certkiller 1
C. Only Certkiller 5- Certkiller 3- Certkiller 1
D. All available paths.
E. Only Certkiller 5- Certkiller 4- Certkiller 1
F. Both Certkiller 5- Certkiller 2- Certkiller 1 and Certkiller 5- Certkiller 3- Certkiller 1
G. None of the above

Answer: F
Explanation:
Every routing protocol supports equal cost path load balancing. In addition, Interior
Gateway Routing Protocol (IGRP) and EIGRP also support unequal cost path load
balancing. Use the variance n command in order to instruct the router to include
routes with a metric of less than n times the minimum metric route for that
destination. The variable n can take a value between 1 and 128. The default is 1, which means equal cost load balancing. Traffic is also distributed among the links with unequal costs, proportionately, with respect to the metric.

QUESTION 46:
You want to enable load sharing across the Certkiller WAN using EIGRP. Which
configuration command is used to enable EIGRP unequal-cost path load balancing?

A. Variance
B. Distance
C. Maximum-paths
D. Default-metric
E. Metric
F. None of the above

Answer: A
Explanation:
Every routing protocol supports equal cost path load balancing. In addition, Interior
Gateway Routing Protocol (IGRP) and EIGRP also support unequal cost path load
balancing. Use the variance n command in order to instruct the router to include
routes with a metric of less than n times the minimum metric route for that
destination. The variable n can take a value between 1 and 128. The default is 1, which means equal cost load balancing. Traffic is also distributed among the links with unequal costs, proportionately, with respect to the metric.

QUESTION 47:
You are a network administrator on a Cisco router that's running EIGRP. You
want to aggregate some of the routes. Which of the following commands below
would you enter to configure the summary route you need?
A. ip auto-summary as-number address mask
B. ip summary-address as-number address mask
C. ip auto-summary eigrp as-number address mask
D. ip summary-route eigrp as-number address mask
E. ip summary-address eigrp as-number address mask

Answer: E
Explanation:
The ip summary-address eigrp command is used to configure a summary aggregate
address for a specified interface.
Syntax: ip summary-address eigrp autonomous-system-number address mask
Incorrect Answers:
A, C, D: No such command exists using this syntax.
B: We must specify the appropriate protocol with the eigrp keyword.

QUESTION 48:
Router CK1 has a 256kbps serial interface link to another Certkiller location. The
configuration file of this interface is shown below:
interface serial 0/0 bandwidth 56 ip bandwidth-percent eigrp 1 200
From the command output above, how many kbps of bandwidth is allocated for
EIGRP traffic?
A. 56 kbps
B. 112 kbps
C. 128 kbps
D. 256 kbps
E. None of the above

Answer: B
Explanation:
The bandwidth-percent command tells EIGRP what percentage of the configured
bandwidth it may use. The default is 50 percent. Since the bandwidth command is also
used to set the routing protocol metric, it may be set to a particular value for policy
reasons. In this case, it is set to 56 kbps even though the actual link is 256 kbps. The
bandwidth-percent command can have values greater than 100 if the bandwidth is
configured artificially low due to such policy reasons. In this specific case, the bandwidth
configured on the interface is 56kbps, so 200 percent of this value is 112 kbps.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/ CK3 65/ CK2 07/technologies_tech_note09186a0080094063.shtml

QUESTION 49:

The Certkiller EIGRP network is displayed below:
All of the routers in the above network segment are configured with EIGRP. If both
routers Certkiller 2 and Certkiller 3 were to fail, how would Certkiller 1 react?
A. Certkiller 1 will automatically route packets via Certkiller 4 to the Certkiller Main
Office Network.
B. Certkiller 1 will place the route via Certkiller 4 into the hold down state.
C. Certkiller 1 will go into the active state for all routers.
D. Certkiller 1 will go into the active state for the route to Certkiller Main Office Network.
E. None of the above

Answer: D
Explanation:
First, Certkiller 1 it checks the topology table for an alternate route then it sends a query to neighboring routers for other routes to the destination. In this case, since both the optimal route and the feasible successor failed, Certkiller 1 must go into the active state first before routing around the failure via Certkiller 4. The re-route will happen only after Certkiller 1 transitions into the active state and learns about the route through Certkiller 4.

QUESTION 50:
You are the network engineer at Certkiller . The Certkiller network has five paths
from Router CK1 to a given destination. The local EIGRP metric on Router CK1
for these paths are as follows:
CK1
-----------------------------
Path 1: 1500
Path 2: 1500
Path 3: 2000
Path 4: 4000
Path 5: 4000
Variance 3 is configured on Router CK1 . Which paths would be included in Router
CK1 's routing table?
A. path 1, 2, and 4
B. path 1, 2, and 3
C. path 1, 2, and 5
D. path 1, 2, 4 and 5
E. path 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5
F. None of the above

Answer: E
Explanation:
If the variance number is higher than the default 1, the EIGRP process multiples the best
(lowest) cost or metric value for a path by the number stated as the variance multiplier.
All paths to the same destination that have metrics within this new range are now
included in load balancing. Per the question this means: 1500*3=4500. All available
options are within 1500-4500.
Reference: Self-Study CCNP BSCI Exam Certification Guide Third Edition P.485,
Topic: Load Balancing in EIGRP.

QUESTION 51:
Which one of the following commands would configure EIGRP for IP on your Cisco router?
A. ip eigrp routing
B. router eigrp process-id
C. ip eigrp autonomous-system-number
D. router eigrp autonomous-system-number
E. None of the above

Answer: D
Explanation:
Perform the following steps to configure EIGRP for IP:
Step 1 Enable EIGRP and define the autonomous system. routerCK(config)#router eigrp autonomous-system-number
Step 2 Indicate which networks are part of the EIGRP autonomous system.
routerCK(config-router)#network network-number
Step 3 Define bandwidth of a link for the purposes of sending routing update traffic on the link.
routerCK(config-if)#bandwidth kilobits. This step is optional.

QUESTION 52:
The syntax for configuring variance on an EIGRP router is:
variance number
In the EIGRP command sequence above, what is the function of the number
variable?
A. It acts as a multiplier.
B. It defines the limit for how far the metrics can be separated.
C. It indicates how many paths can be used for load balancing.
D. It indicates how many paths can be used for unequal load balancing.
E. None of the above

Answer: A
Explanation:
Every routing protocol supports equal cost path load balancing. IGRP and EIGRP also
support unequal cost path load balancing, which is known as variance. The variance
number command instructs the router to include routes with a metric less than or equal to number times the minimum metric route for that destination. Thus number is used as multiplier, even though it defines a limit for the metrics. This limit is used for unequal load balancing.
Incorrect Answers:
B: Number does not directly define a limit.
C, D: Number does not directly indicate the number of paths that can be used.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/103/19.html

QUESTION 53:

The Certkiller EIGRP network is displayed in the diagram below:
You are the systems administrator of the above EIGRP network and you've elected
to shut down router B's FDDI interface. After you execute the shutdown, which
router will become the feasible successor to network 7 for router A?
A. B
B. D
C. H
D. There is no feasible successor
E. None of the above

Answer: D
Explanation:
Router H will be the successor, and that route will be placed in the Routing table.
Router A detects the link failure between Router B and network 7. It checks the topology
table for a successor. It finds that H is the successor since the advertised distance for H
(30) is less than the feasible distance for B (31).
However, there is no next best route - no feasible successor. The candidate route through D has an advertised distance (220) that is higher than the feasible distance of the successor route (40).
Note: Successor is a route selected as the primary route to use to reach a destination.
Successors are the entries kept in the routing table.
A feasible successor is a backup route. These routes are selected at the same time the successors are identified, but they are kept in a topology table,

Incorrect Answers:
A: The FDDI interface of B is down.
B: The candidate route through D has an advertised distance (220) that is higher than the feasible distance of the successor route (40). It cannot be used as a feasible successor.
C: Router H is the successor, not the feasible successor.

QUESTION 54:
You are the network engineer at Certkiller . You want to configure EIGRP to run
across a 56 Kbps serial PPP link on the Certkiller network. You also want to ensure
the proper convergence of EIGRP routes.
What command should you issue on the serial interface?
A. bandwidth 56
B. bandwidth 56000
C. ip bandwidth-percent eigrp 1 56
D. ip bandwidth-percent eigrp 1 56000
E. None of the above

Answer: A
Explanation:
The bandwidth is a logical construct whose value can have wide-reaching implications on the function of your network. It does not affect the actual speed of the link. In fact, it is practical to configure the bandwidth command only on serial lines, where the speed of the link will vary considerably. This command is useful for routing protocols that use bandwidth as part of the metric. For serial interfaces, this value defaults to a full T1, so it my appear to be a better link than what is actually being used.
Router (config) # interface S0
Router (config-if) # bandwidth speed-of-line
The bandwidth command is always specified in kbps.
EIGRP limits itself to 50 percent of the value specified in the bandwidth command, or if the bandwidth command is not set, the interface defaults. If you need to limit this percentage further, the upper limit that EIGRP uses can be stated as a percentage of the bandwidth command. The ip bandwidth-percent-eigrp command interacts with the bandwidth command on the interface. You would use this command primarily because in your network, the bandwidth command does not reflect the true speed of the link. The bandwidth command might have been altered to manipulate the routing metric and path selection of a routing protocol, such as IGRP or OSPF. It might be better to use other methods of controlling the routing metric and return the bandwidth to a true value. Otherwise, the ip bandwidth-percent eigrp command is available. It is possible to set a bandwidth percent that is larger than the stated bandwidth. This is with the understanding that, although the bandwidth might be stated to be 56 kbps, the link is in fact 256 kbps. The following shows the structure of the ip bandwidth-percent eigrp command:

Router (config) #interface S0
Router (config-if) #ip bandwidth-percent eigrp autonomous-system-number percent

QUESTION 55:

The Certkiller Network topology is displayed in the diagram below:
Based on the information above, what optional EIGRP configuration will be
required in order to achieve full network connectivity?
A. Use the EIGRP no auto-summary command on CK1 and CK2 .
B. Use the EIGRP no auto-summary command on CK3 and CK4 .
C. Use the passive interface on the CK1 and CK2 interface that connects to the
10.1.1.0/24 and 10.1.2.0/24 subnet respectively.
D. Use the passive interface command between the CK3 and CK1 connection and
between the CK3 and CK2 connection.
E. Use the variance command on CK3 .
F. None of the above

Answer: A
Explanation:
A useful feature of EIGRP is automatic route summarization; this summarizes subnets to the classful network boundary. This is enabled by default, you can turn this off per AS by using the following command in router configuration mode:
Router(config-router)#no auto-summary In the example above, this is needed, otherwise both CK1 and CK2 will advertise the summarized network 10.0.0.0/8 to router CK3 , making their networks unreachable.

QUESTION 56:


You are the network engineer at Certkiller . The Certkiller network is shown in the
following graphic:

Router RTX is configured with the following commands:
Interface serial 0
Encapsulation frame relay
You want to complete an EIGRP hybrid multipoint configuration on RTX S0 by
configuring it with the correct bandwidth parameter.
Which command should you issue?
A. bandwidth 56
B. bandwidth 224
C. bandwidth 256
D. bandwidth 768
E. Non of the above

Answer: B
Explanation:
If the multipoint network has different speeds allocated to the VCs, take the lowest CIR and simply multiply it by the number of circuits. This is applied to the physical interface.
In the case of the question 4*56=224 - bandwidth 224
Reference: Self-Study CCNP BSCI Exam Certification Guide Third Edition P. 490.

QUESTION 57:
The Certkiller multipoint frame relay network is using EIGRP for the routing
protocol. In this network, how is the bandwidth determined for each multipoint
neighbor?
A. Bandwidth command per neighbor.
B. The configured CIR per subinterface.
C. The configured CIR divided by the number of neighbors on that interface.
D. Bandwidth of the main interface divided by the number of neighbors on that interface.
E. None of the above

Answer: D
Explanation:
When configuring multipoint interfaces, especially for Frame Relay, remember that all
neighbors share the bandwidth equally, regardless of the actual CIR of each individual PVC. For multipoint interfaces, the bandwidth used by the IOS is taken from the configured bandwidth of the main interface, divided by the total number or neighbors on that interface.

QUESTION 58:
Your network consists of a router named R1 that's configured
in a hub and spoke topology, supporting 24 remote office via a point-to-multipoint
Frame Relay EIGRP network deployment. The bandwidth command was not manually entered on the frame relay main interface or the sub-interfaces. What is the perceived bandwidth (as seen by the EIGRP process) of each Frame Relay connection?
A. 64 kbps
B. 128 kbps
C. 1.544 Mbps
D. 1.536 Mbps
E. None of the above

Answer: A
Explanation:
The default bandwidth for all serial WAN interfaces is 1.544 Mbps. EIGRP by default
assumes the bandwidth of a serial interface is a full T1 (1.544 Mbps) if not specified.
This includes sub-interfaces. For multipoint frame relay interfaces, the perceived
bandwidth used by the IOS is taken from the configured bandwidth, divided by the
number of configured neighbors. Since there are 24 remote offices, there are 24
configured frame relay neighbors, so the bandwidth used by the IOS is the full T1
divided by 24, which is 64kbps.

QUESTION 59:
EIGRP has been configured on the WAN links of router CK1 . On one of the serial
T1 interfaces, the bandwidth statement was not specified. By default, how will the
EIGRP process perceive this T1 link?
A. 256 Kbps
B. 1.544 Mbps
C. It depends as it is set by the PVC
D. It is set by the DLCI
E. None of the above

Answer: B
Explanation:
The default EIGRP link speed is 1.544 Mbps for non-high speed WAN links
Note: The enhanced code uses the "bandwidth" subcommand on interfaces and
sub-interfaces in order to determine the rate at which to generate EIGRP packets. This parameter is automatically set on fixed-bandwidth interfaces (such as LANs), but defaults to T1 (1544 Kbps) for all serial media.

Incorrect Answers:
A: The default speed is 1.544 Mbps, not 256 Kbps.
C, D: The default speed is not set by the PVC or the DLCI.

QUESTION 60:
You are in the midst of configuring an NBMA network with EIGRP as the routing
protocol. Which of the options below would you use to configure the interface
bandwidth for a point-to-point interface?
A. The DLCI assigns the bandwidth for the interface.
B. The sliding window size determines interface bandwidth.
C. You should use the default bandwidth assigned to the interface.
D. You should manually configure bandwidth as the CIR of the PVC.
E. None of the above.

Answer: D
Explanation:
The bandwidth can be configured separately on each subinterface. Since this is NBMA
we can assume that Frame Relay is used. For Frame Relay on point-to-point the
bandwidth should be set it to the CIR of the PVC.
Note 1: NBMA (Non-broadcast Multi-access) supports many (more than two) routers,
but have no broadcast capability. Frame Relay and X.25 are example of NBMA.
Note 2: The CIR (Committed Information Rate) is the committed rate (in bits per
second) at which the ingress access interface trunk interfaces, and egress access interface of a Frame Relay network transfer information to the destination Frame Relay end system under normal conditions.
Incorrect Answers:
A: Does not apply.
B: Sliding windows does not apply.
C: The bandwidth can and should be configured separately on each subinterface.

Reference: Configuration Notes for the Enhanced Implementation of EIGRP
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/103/12.HTML

CCNP 642-901 BSCI - Building Scalable Cisco Internetworks Version 01.17.08 Part-1

CCNP 642-901 BSCI - Building Scalable Cisco Internetworks Version 01.17.08 Part-2

CCNP 642-901 BSCI - Building Scalable Cisco Internetworks Version 01.17.08 Part-3

Share this

Related Posts

There was an error in this gadget